Commencement 2021

Awards Ceremonies

SHARE YOUR MEMORIES WITH US ON SOCIAL MEDIA!  |  #DMUGRAD21  |  

College of Osteopathic Medicine

Award Recipients

COM Program Ceremony Awards

Clinical Adjunct Faculty Award for Excellence in Teaching
Dr. Sarah Hemming-Meyer

Clinical Discipline Awards

Behavior Medicine (Psychiatry)
Myles Anderson

Family Medicine
Kaylee McGorisk

Internal Medicine
Jessica Johnson

OMM (Certificates)
Danielle Theresa Day
Samuel Elhardt Hager
Philip Nathaniel Jurasinski

OB/Gyn
Ashley Danielle Ewert

Pediatrics
Hannah Rose Glanz
Philip Nathaniel Jurasinski

Surgery
Brian Kwan
Alexander John Somers

OMM Ram’s Head Fellowship Program Award
Krista Hoevemeyer
Ryan Dean McMunn
Thomas R Mehner
Kai Yuan Teng

Garrett Reed Wheeler Award in Pediatrics
Kelsey Patricia Hupp Gavin

Global Health Outreach Award
Sara J. Strandlund

Howard Graney Award for Outstanding Achievement in Surgery
Alec Walden Seei

Iowa Osteopathic Medical Association (IOMA) Service/Achievement Award
Jordan X. Allen

Iowa Chapter of the American College of Osteopathic Family Physicians (ACOFP) Award
Kaylee McGorisk

Excellence in Public Health Award
Aubrey Jean Massmann

Joseph R. McNerney, D.O., Award for Excellence in Internal Medicine
William Emmett Dennehy III

Donna Jones Moritsugu Memorial Award
Meghan Gee
(Spouse of Zachary Gee)

Academic Achievement Awards
Ryan Robert Hoium
Jessica Johnson
Alec Walden Seei

Graduate with Distinction Awards

This award, the highest recognition given by each academic program, is granted on the basis of scholastic average, clinical aptitude and service, and scientific and literary initiative.

MSA Graduate with Distinction
Brandon Curtis Lee Marth (Primary Degree)
Olivia Claire Matz (Dual Degree)

MSBS Graduate with Distinction
Patrick Duane Allen (Primary Degree)
Brittany Danielle Wilson (Dual Degree)

DO Graduate with Distinction
Brady Bollinger


COM Awards Program

College of Health Sciences
College of Podiatric Medicine and Surgery
Military Commissioning Ceremony
Scroll to Top