Section Menu

Doctor of Physical Therapy

Cost of Attendance Budget

When budgeting for graduate school you need to factor in the cost of tuition and the cost of living. To figure out what you’ll need, we’ve created a budget. We took tuition, added in the average cost of living in Des Moines, the cost of books and equipment, health insurance, food, transportation and other personal expenses. Each student is allowed to receive funding (from all resources i.e.: loans, scholarships, etc.) up to the budget. We used federal guidelines, so the amount represents the maximum funding you can receive. Budgets are adjusted each academic year to reflect any necessary changes.

Des Moines University is a private institution and has the same tuition for in-state and out-of-state students.

  Academic Year 2016-2017YEAR 1YEAR 2YEAR 3
Class of 19Class of 18Class of 17
(10 mo.)(2 mo.)(10 mo.)(2 mo.)(10 mo.)
Rent (635/mo)6,3501,2706,3501,2706,350
Utilities (115/mo)1,1502301,1502301,150
Telephone (73/mo)730146730146730
Food (325/mo)3,2506503,2506503,250
Personal (300/mo)3,0006003,0006003,000
Health Insurance (Annual)3,09803,09803,098
Car Operation (122/mo)1,2202441,2202441,220
Car Insurance (118/mo)1,1802361,1802361,180
Des Moines/Home (Annual)1,025170855170855
Books & Equipment2,92830590100
Travel for Clinical Rotations5881959763901,952
APTA Membership Dues80080080
IPTA Membership Dues23023023
Background check0060060
Graduation fee0000175
Estimated fees withheld from loans1,418941,424931,432

*  Budget subject to change

The total cost of attendance budget is the maximum amount of resources (i.e.-scholarships, loans, grants, etc.) that a student may receive.  If a student receives a late award (loan, scholarship, grant, etc.) the financial aid package is recalculated.If possible, second disbursements are lowered, if not the late award is sent to the lender to reduce the amount of loans.

For new students, relocation to Des Moines is an expense incurred prior to the program and cannot be included in this budget.You should budget $1250 for a single student to $1800 or more for a family.

Keep in mind that according to Federal regulations, the budget is constructed for a single student only.

Daycare for dependent children can be claimed as an expense for each child (see Daycare Expense Form). Spouse must be employed or in school full-time.  Budget increase for additional loan funds may be subject to credit approval. Contact  FAO.

Past Year

Download the 2015-2016 Cost of Attendance Budget