Kudos to DMU Research Symposium award recipients

In addition to the rich learning opportunities offered by the DMU Research Symposium on Dec. 6, numerous faculty were honored for their research achievements, and several students won awards for their work in a variety of categories. You can view photos from the symposium here.

STUDENT AWARDS

Posters:

  • Anatomy/paleontology, high school: Aracely Miron-Ocampo, Des Moines Public Schools, “Bridging the Gap Between Science and Start-up”
  • Anatomy/paleontology, undergraduate: Kieran Severa, Drake University, “An alternative method to using a mandibulometer”
  • Anatomy/paleontology, graduate: Elizabeth Ternent, D.O.’21, Des Moines University, “Assessing the Utility of Greater Sciatic Notch Measurements in Subadult Sex Estimation”
  • Biomedical science, undergraduate: Amanda Duplan, Grand View University, “Degradation of PET Plastic by the PETase Enzyme”
  • Biomedical science, graduate: Daniel Stroud, D.O.’22, Des Moines University, “Biocompatible Polymer Microfibers Promote Adult Neural Stem Cell Proliferation and Differentiation”
  • Biomedical science, graduate: Christopher Moyer, D.O.’21, M.H.A.’22, Des Moines University, “Novel Kinase Inhibitors Reduce Hypoxia-Induced Apoptosis in Cardiomyocytes”
  • Clinical, graduate: Kiera Benge-Shea, D.P.M.’20, Des Moines University, “Surgical Management of Hallux Abducto Valgus Deformity with Concomitant Second Brachymetatarsia”
  • Education, graduate: Robert Clements, D.P.M.’20, M.S.B.S.’16, Des Moines University, “The Use of Plastinated Specimens to Facilitate the Identification of Anatomical Structures on MRI in Podiatric Medical Students”
  • Movement science, graduate: Carolyn Weber, D.P.T.’19, Des Moines University, “Transverse Plane Trunk Rotation in Runners: Concurrent Validity, Reliability, & Clinical Application of Video-based Measurements”
  • Public health, high school: Bhavana Sirimalle, Waukee High School, “Comparison of Public Health Data of a Rural Population to General Population in India”
  • Public health, undergraduate: Adam Resnick, Drake University, “Natural Language Processing in Qualitative Public Health Research”
  • Public health, graduate: Sara Strandlund, D.O.’21, Des Moines University, “Gender and Racial Differences in Circulating Extracellular MicroRNAs in Participants Without Cardiovascular Disease or Diabetes: Atherosclerosis Risk in Communities (ARIC) Study”
  • Public health, resident: Benjamin Chao, D.O.’16, SSM-Health Monroe Clinic, “Association of Mental Illness with Opioid Use in Rural Southern Wisconsin”
Edee Wildman, D.P.M.’20

Best oral presentation: Edee Wildman, D.P.M.’, Des Moines University, “Comparison of Metabolic Bone Markers in Diabetics with Peripheral Neuropathy to Non-Diabetic Subjects: Charcot Risk”

Winner, scientific photo competition: LiLian Yuan, Ph.D., Des Moines University, “Cerebellar Purkinje Cells in Mice”

 

 

 

FACULTY AWARDS for proposals submitted or awarded Dec. 1, 2017, to Nov. 30, 2018 (individuals with an asterisk are DMU graduates)

First proposal submitted, federal:

  • Heather Garvin, Ph.D., National Institute of Justice, “OSTEOID, A New Forensic Tool: Developing a Practical Online Resource for Species Identification of Skeletal Remains”
  • Elizabeth Baker, Ph.D., National Institutes of Health, R03, “Iowa LGBTQ Adolescent Health Assessment”

First proposal, non-federal external:

  • Lisa Streyffeler, Ph.D., Mid-Iowa Health Foundation, “Innovation in Mental Health Education”
  • Michael Carruthers, Ph.D., Iowa Science Foundation, “Isolation and Characterization of Acinetobacter spp. Lytic Bacteriophage”
  • Jason Cook*, D.P.T., Academy of Pediatric Physical Therapy, “Caring for Children with Severe Cerebral Palsy: The Lived Experience of Parents”
  • Rebecca Hines, MLIS, American Library Association, “Redesigning Instruction in Evidence Based Practice”
  • Ciara Lewis, Psy.D., Telligen, “Student Counseling Center Advancement: Opportunities for Innovation and Outreach”
  • Daniel Christian, Ph.D., Sloan Foundation, 2019 Alfred P. Sloan Research Fellowships in Neuroscience
  • Lauren Butaric, Ph.D., American Association of Anatomists, “3D Printed Models in a Combined Ultrasound-Anatomy Curriculum: a Randomized Control Study in Cardiac Medical Education”
  • Sarah Clayton, Ph.D., American Heart Association, “Regulation of Autonomic Tone by Microglia: Role of Estrogen”

First award received:

  • Heather Garvin, Ph.D., National Institute of Justice, “OSTEOID, A New Forensic Tool: Developing a Practical Online Resource for Species Identification of Skeletal Remains,” $185,483
  • Jeritt Tucker, Ph.D., Mid-Iowa Health Foundation, “Innovation in Mental Health Education,” $50,000
  • Lisa Streyffeler, Ph.D., Mid-Iowa Health Foundation, “Innovation in Mental Health Education,” $50,000
  • Michael Carruthers, Ph.D., Iowa Science Foundation, “Isolation and Characterization of Acinetobacter spp. Lytic Bacteriophage,” $3,306
  • Jason Cook*, D.P.T., Academy of Pediatric Physical Therapy, “Caring for Children with Severe Cerebral Palsy: The Lived Experience of Parents” (resubmission), $9,675

Funding exceeding $100,000 in one award: Heather Garvin, Ph.D., National Institute of Justice, “OSTEOID, A New Forensic Tool: Developing a Practical Online Resource for Species Identification of Skeletal Remains,” $185,483; National Institute of Justice, “Development of Modern Subadult Standards: Improved Age and Sex Estimation in the U.S. Forensic Practices” (subaward), $145,113

Funding $25,000-$100,000 in one award:

  • Kristin Lowry, Ph.D., National Institutes of Health, R44, “Nutritional Intervention for Age-Related Muscular Function and Strength Losses” (subaward)
  • Paul Volker, M.D., Health Resource Services Administration, “Geriatrics Workforce Enhancement Program – Year 4” (subaward)
  • Lisa Streyffeler, Ph.D., and Jeritt Tucker, Ph.D., Mid-Iowa Health Foundation, “Innovation in Mental Health Education”
  • Simon Geletta, Ph.D., Hunger Free Polk County, “Food Security Survey 2018”
  • Julie Meachen, Ph.D., David B. Jones Foundation, “Fieldwork at Natural Trap Cave”; National Science Foundation, “Collaborative Research: the Timing and Ecology of the Late Pleistocene Extinctions at Rancho La Brea”
  • Muhammad Spocter, Ph.D., Iowa STEM BEST, “NeuroSMART Partnership with DMPS and Kemin” (subaward)

Funding $25,000 or less in one award:

  • Jason Cook*, D.P.T., Academy of Pediatric Physical Therapy, “Caring for Children with Severe Cerebral Palsy: the Lived Experience of Parents” (resubmission)
  • Simon Geletta, Ph.D., Joint Preservation Institute, “Hammer-Drill/Shoulder Injury Pilot”
  • Michael Carruthers, Ph.D., Iowa Science Foundation, “Isolation and Characterization of Acinetobacter spp. Lytic Bacteriophage”
  • Vanessa Gray*, M.H.A., Iowa Cancer Consortium, “All of Me: Prioritizing Sexual Health for Iowans Impacted by Cancer” (subaward); Iowa Cancer Consortium, “Des Moines HPV VAC Project” (subaward)
  • Noreen O’Shea*, D.O., Iowa Cancer Consortium, “Des Moines University Sun and Skin Safety”

Longest proposal title: Elizabeth Baker, Ph.D., National Institute of Health, R03, “Examining the Content Validity of the Illness Perceptions Questionnaire-Revised (IPQ-R) Adapted for Use among Women Living with Polycystic Ovary Syndrome” (134 characters)

Shortest proposal title: Julie Meachen, Ph.D., David B. Jones Foundation, “Fieldwork at Natural Trap Cave” (26 characters)

Most students trained award: Vassilios Vardaxis, Ph.D., 19 students

Early Bird Award – earliest submitter before the grant deadline: Daniel Christian, Ph.D., Whitehall Foundation, “Glutamate receptor function in protracted ethanol withdrawal,” 5 business days early

Brain Teaser Award – most complicated grant application guidelines: Heather Garvin, Ph.D., National Institute of Justice

Current grant holders, external:

  • Elitsa Ananieva-Stoyanova, Ph.D.
  • Philip Blumberg, M.H.A.
  • Suzanne Bohlson, Ph.D.
  • Jason Cook, Ph.D.
  • Jun Dai, PhD, M.D.
  • Heather Garvin, Ph.D.
  • Simon Geletta, Ph.D.
  • Vanessa Gray*, M.H.A.
  • Steven Harder*, D.O.
  • Chunfa Jie, Ph.D.
  • Kristin Lowry, Ph.D.
  • Noah Marcus, Ph.D.
  • Shane McClinton*, D.P.T.
  • Julie Meachen, Ph.D.
  • Kathy Mercuris, D.P.T.
  • Noreen O’Shea*, D.O.
  • Muhammad Spocter, Ph.D.
  • Katie Stevenson, MCL
  • Lisa Streyffeler, Ph.D.
  • Jeritt Tucker, Ph.D.
  • Paul Volker, M.D.
  • Eric Wauson, Ph.D.
  • Tim Yoho, D.P.M.
  • LiLian Yuan, Ph.D.

Current grant holders, internal:

  • Elitsa Ananieva-Stoyanova, Ph.D.
  • Elizabeth Baker, Ph.D.
  • Maria Barnes, Ph.D.
  • Andrew Brittingham, Ph.D.
  • Lauren Butaric, Ph.D.
  • Michael Carruthers, Ph.D.
  • Sarah Clayton, Ph.D.
  • Francesca Di Sole, Ph.D.
  • Rachel Dunn, Ph.D.
  • Yujiang Fang, Ph.D.
  • Katherine Heineman*, D.O.
  • Darren Liu, Ph.D.
  • Kristin Lowry, Ph.D.
  • Shane McClinton*, D.P.T.
  • Kathy Mercuris, D.P.T.
  • Marie Nguyen, Ph.D.
  • Shannon Petersen, D.P.T.
  • Julie Ronnebaum, Ph.D.
  • Martin Schmidt, Ph.D.
  • Tim Steele, Ph.D.
  • Tami Swenson, Ph.D.
  • Kim Tran, Ph.D., M.D.
  • Vassilios Vardaxis, Ph.D.
  • Wayne Wilson, Ph.D.
  • Tim Yoho, D.P.M.

Submitted proposal, internal and external:

  • Elitsa Ananieva-Stoyanova, Ph.D.
  • Elizabeth Baker, Ph.D.
  • Maria Barnes, Ph.D.
  • Suzanne Bohlson, Ph.D.
  • Lauren Butaric, Ph.D.
  • Kevin Carnevale, Ph.D.
  • Michael Carruthers, Ph.D.
  • Daniel Christian, Ph.D.
  • Sarah Clayton, Ph.D.
  • Jason Cook*, D.P.T.
  • Jun Dai, MD, Ph.D.
  • Francesca Di Sole, Ph.D.
  • Pamela Duffy, Ph.D.
  • Vanja Duric, Ph.D.
  • Yujiang Fang, Ph.D.
  • Heather Garvin, Ph.D.
  • Simon Geletta, Ph.D.
  • Jeffrey Gray, Ph.D.
  • Vanessa Gray*, M.H.A.
  • Katherine Heineman*, D.O.
  • Matthew Henry, Ph.D.
  • Rebecca Hines, MLIS
  • Chunfa Jie, Ph.D.
  • Ciara Lewis, Psy.D.
  • Darren Liu, Ph.D.
  • Kristin Lowry, Ph.D.
  • Noah Marcus, Ph.D.
  • Julie Meachen, Ph.D.
  • Kathy Mercuris, D.P.T.
  • Marie Nguyen, Ph.D.
  • Noreen O’Shea*, D.O.
  • Brian Pinney, Ph.D.
  • Rachel Reimer, Ph.D.
  • Juanita Robel, D.P.T.
  • Rich Salas, Ph.D.
  • Martin Schmidt, Ph.D.
  • Muhammad Spocter, Ph.D.
  • Tim Steele, Ph.D.
  • Lisa Streyffeler, Ph.D.
  • Tami Swenson, Ph.D.
  • Kim Tran, PhD, M.D.
  • Jeritt Tucker, Ph.D.
  • Vassilios Vardaxis, Ph.D.
  • Paul Volker, M.D.
  • Eric Wauson, Ph.D.
  • Wayne Wilson, Ph.D.
  • Tim Yoho, D.P.M.
  • LiLian Yuan, Ph.D.