2012-2013 Honor Roll of Donors

November 18, 2013 —

Thank-YouThis Honor Roll expresses DMU’s deep gratitude toward the people and organizations that contributed financially during the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2013. These donors help maintain the University as one of the nation’s top osteopathic and health sciences institutions that prepares students to become exceptional health care providers, othefr professionals and leaders. Your support is critical to DMU, and your name is very important to us. If you see any omissions or errors in this list, or if you want your name listed differently, we sincerely apologize and ask that you notify us so that we may correct our records. Contact Heather Ubben at 515-271-1388 or heather.ubben@dmu.edu.

Make a gift online! To be included in the 2013-2014 Honor Roll of Donors make a gift to the University by June 30, 2014

Honor Roll Navigation

President’s Society

President’s Society members are distinctive leaders who demonstrate their deep commitment to DMU with gifts of $1,000 or more annually. Learn more about President’s Society.

Founders Society Lifetime $100,000 and above

Bradley Bakotic, D.P.M., D.O. Barry Braver, D.O. ‘79 & Celia L. Sroka, D.O. ‘79
Dr. William and Carla Cruzen ‘76 Bernard M. Feldman, D.O. ‘80 & Ava R. Feldman, D.O. ‘83
Foundation for Educational Excellence Dr. & Mrs. Murray Goldstein ‘50
James A. Grekin, D.O. & Jacqueline H. Grekin, Ph.D.* Watson A. Gutowski, D.O.
Iowa Medical Society Aram Janigian*, D.O. ‘63 & Susie Janigian
Anthony C. Korvas, D.O. ’69 & Cathy A. Korvas Dr. Richard Kotz
John & Mary Pappajohn Scholarship Foundation Prairie Meadows Racetrack & Casino
Kendall & Marjean* Reed Paul L. Ruza, D.O.
William R. & Lelia Schulz U.S. Bank
Waldinger Corporation Sue and Art Wittmack
Patricia M. Yungclas  

Francium $25,000 and above

Bako Pathology
Bradley Bakotic, D.P.M., D.O.
Iowa Osteopathic Educational Foundation
The Estate of Frank M. Kneussl, Ph.D. John & Mary Pappajohn Scholarship Foundation
SEI  

Platinum $10,000 to $24,999

Bankers Trust Dr. Jodi L. & Don Cahalan
Bernard M. Feldman, D.O. ‘80 & Ava R. Feldman, D.O. ‘83 Dr. Roger and Barbara Harken Monsour
Chidozie J. Ononuju, D.O. ‘96, Pharm.D. Prairie Meadows Racetrack & Casino
Connie Wimer  

Gold $5,000 to $9,999

Harold L. Bienenfeld, D.O. ‘59 Barry Braver, D.O. ‘79 & Celia L. Sroka, D.O. ‘79
Larry & Brenda Brown, BCDG, LP dba McDonalds Jeffrey J. Bulson, D.O. ‘85
William Cruzen, D.O. ‘76 DuPont Pioneer
William J. Dyche, Ph.D. Angela & Thaddeus Franklin
Dr. & Mrs. Stanley C. Gallagher, ‘76 Lionel J. Gatien, D.O. ‘65, FACOI
Gary L. Heller, D.O. ‘78 Holmes Murphy
Iowa Medical Society Victor Kaylarian, D.O.
Dr. Richard Kotz James M. La Rose, D.O. ‘69
Karen McLean, Ph.D. Neumann Brothers, Inc.
David A. Plundo, D.O. ‘85, M.P.H. ‘11, FACOFP & Terri L. Plundo, D.O. ‘92,FACOFP Gary P. Plundo, D.O. ‘79, FACOFP
Patricia A. Stevenson, P.A.-C Tom Stoner
James S. Teague Arvin W. Trippensee, D.O. ‘97
UnityPoint Health Michael J. Warhola, D.O. ‘56
Sue and Art Wittmack  

Silver $2,500 to $4,999

Larry J. Baker, D.O. B.E.C.K. Foundation
Susan & Alan Beck
Michael L. & Kathleen S. Boyle Roland J. Brandt, D.O. ‘77
Branstad-Reynolds Scholarship Fund Traci A. Bush, PT, OTR/L, DHS
J. Ted Crawford, D.O. ‘84 John R. Cusack, D.O. ‘76
Ed Damman George & Paula Davey
Daniel R. Deavers, Ph.D. Ferrilli Information Group
Dr. Robert & Brenda Good James A. Grekin, D.O.
Dr. Steven K. & Tara Grekin, ‘89 Dr. & Mrs. Jeffry E. Hagenstein, ‘76
Marcia L. Hammers B.H.A. ‘88 Bradley K. Hiatt, D.O.
Hy-Vee, Inc. Brad & Carol Klock
Greg & Vicki Kolbinger Jared M. Lans
Dr. & Mrs. John Q. A. Mattern II, ‘68 Philip J. Meyer
MidAmerican Energy Company Steve & Erna Morain
Pain Control Service
Mohammad S. Iqbal, M.D.
Mark & Karla Peiffer
PiperJaffray Professional Solutions
Mary A. Radia, D.O.’81 &
Suku V. Radia
Estate of Paul Lester Raub, D.O.’44
Lisa A. Reineke, D.O. Linda Robel
Joseph J. Ryno III, D.O. ‘76, FACEP, FAEP Bennett D. Schalet, D.O. ‘87, FACC
Venture Management & Realty LLC Samuel T. & Sally Wallace
Roberta A. & John W.* Wattleworth  

Member $1,000 to $2,499

Charlene Abramsohn, In Loving
Memory of Julius Louis Abramsohn, D.O., FACGP ‘52
Accelerated Rehabilitation Centers Kenneth W. Adams, D.O. ‘83
Trimark Physicians Group
Ahlers & Cooney, P.C. AIB College of Business Brett D. Akers, D.O. ‘95
American Equity Investment Life
Insurance Company
Keith R. Anclam, D.O. ‘85 Dr. William G. Anderson, ‘56
Dr. Dale F. & Mrs. Marie Andres Arthur E. Angove, D.O. ‘62 Andra Anteau
Allen Auerbach & Terry Masel-Auerbach Laurence H. Baker, D.O. ‘66 Roberta Baldus, PA-C ‘02
Francis C. Bandettini, D.O.
Communicare LLC
Scott D. Barkin, D.O. ‘84 &
Maureen C. Gallagher, D.O. ‘86
Eric & Jenni Barp
Philip A. Bear, D.O. ‘81 Brian J. Beck, D.O. ‘69 John D. Bennett, D.P.M.
John & Pat Bergseng & Family Gary O. Bernard, D.O. ‘87 Allan J. Birnbaum, D.O. ‘79
April L. Bisaga, D.O. ‘03 K. Linda Bratkiewicz, D.P.M. ‘91 Bridgestone Americas Tire Operations
Beth & Steve Brosnahan Dr. Phil & Becky Bryant Gilbert Bucholz, D.O. ‘58
Don E. Buddecke Jr., D.P.M. ‘98 Thomas R. Buroker, D.O. ‘68 &
Patricia G. Buroker
Mary Byrd
Capt. Daniel J. Callan, D.O. ‘76 Ms. Linda M. Carter-Lewis Casey’s General Stores
Gage M. Caudell, D.P.M., FACFAS CenturyLink Dan & Pam Harrison Chambers
Chandan Medical PC
Naresh C. Chandan, D.O. ‘92 &
Ritu Chandan, D.O. ‘92
Cherryl J. Christensen, D.O. Jay W. Christensen, M.H.A. ‘01
Dr. & Mrs. Frank M. Clark Coastal Cardiovascular
Consultants, PA
Competitive Edge Advertising
Specialty Mfg. Company
James & Roxanne Conlin Coppola, McConville, Coppola,
Hockenberg & Scalise, PC
Patricia A. Cottrille, D.O., FACOP
Kim K. Countryman, D.O. ‘87 Patty & Jim Cownie Charitable Fund Zane G. Craig, D.O. ‘78
Dale Carnegie Training Carl & Helen Dallmeyer Michael & Lindsay Dean, D.P.T.
Des Moines Orthopaedic
Surgeons, PC
Martin Diamond, D.O. ‘62 Kendall Dillon
Russell Dixon, PA-C ‘11 DO Class of 2013 Doll Distributing, LLC
Howard C. Doughty, D.O. ‘76 Drake University Pamela A. Duffy, Ph.D., P.T.
EdCo Community Credit Union Dr. Ted Edwards &
Dr. Belinda Savage-Edwards
EFCO Corp.
John P. Eichorst, D.O. ‘61 Denny Elwell Company Farmers Mutual Hail Insurance
Mindi J. Feilmeier, D.P.M. ‘05 Charles Finch, D.O. Dr. Edward P. & Mrs. Marilyn Finnerty
Dr. Michael & Honorable Ellen Fishkin
Stony Brook Medical Associates
Joe & Kathy Fitzgerald Michael T. Flood, D.O. ‘77
Florida Osteopathic Medical
Association
Flynn Wright Cass Franklin, M.D.
Jill A. Frerichs, D.P.M. ‘01 &
Darin L. Frerichs, D.O. ‘01
Jeanne M. Giddings, D.O. ‘84 Dale J. Gierthy, D.O. ‘61, M.D.
Harvey A. Giller, D.O. ‘76 W. Stevenson Glanton, J.D. Thomas R. Gleason, D.O., FAOCR
Jeffrey Gray, Ph.D. Greater Des Moines Partnership Nick & Stephanie Greiner
GTG Construction GuideOne Insurance Kim L. Burrell Gutowski, D.O. ‘90 & Paul A. Gutowski, D.O. ‘90
Watson A. Gutowski, D.O. Renee Hardman Brian & Julie Hart
Burr C. Hartman, D.O. ‘79 Wm. Hal Hatchett, D.P.M.
Coastal Carolina Podiatry, Inc
Tiffany A. Seymour Hauptman,
D.P.M. ‘98
Norma J. Hirsch, M.D. Gary L. Hoff, D.O., FACOI William E. Howard, D.O.
Mr. Fred & Charlotte Hubbell Mike & Susan Huppert Cheng-Hong Hwang, D.O. ‘78 &
Evelyn R. Hwang, D.O. ‘78
Iowa Army National Guard Iowa Cancer Research Foundation Iowa Osteopathic Medical Association
Iowa Podiatric Medical Society Troy D. Ivey, D.O. ‘89 Chuck & Jaina Johnson
Dr. Charles F. &
Marleen P. Johnson Fund
Dr. & Mrs. Daniel C. Jones Martin G. Jourden, D.O.
Jolene Kelly, P.A.-C ‘96 Mearl A. Kilmore, Ph.D. Bill & Char Kimball
William C. Knapp Charitable Foundation Gregory J. Kosters, D.O.’84 Becky Lade
Don & Charlene Lamberti Jeff & Shannon Lamberti Allan M. Lans, D.O.
Michael S. Lee, D.P.M., FACFAS Richard C. Leech, D.O. ‘61 &
April C. Leech, R.N.
Ralph Levy, D.O.
Karen Lewis Erika A. Linden Gregory J. Mack, D.P.M., FACFAS
James M. Mahoney, D.P.M. Marsden Building Maintenance, LLC Kathryn N. Martin, D.O. ‘00 &
Thomas L. Martin, D.O. ‘99
John A. Massimilian, D.O. ‘87 Dr. & Mrs. Joseph R. Mastandrea Donald & Jeannine Matz
Dr. Jim & Nancy McCriskin Dr. & Mrs. Max T. McKinney II, ‘69 Medical Center Anesthesiologists PC
Mark C. Menadue, D.O. ‘83,
FACEP, J.D.
Meredith Corporation J. Michael Metts, D.O. ‘96
Richard M. Miller, D.O. ‘98 Paul J. Morris, D.O., FACOFP Anthony V. Mosca, D.O. ‘69
Tom & Sharon Mueller Cathy & Duane Murray April Newton, P.T.
Nicki Dowdy Nigro, D.P.M.’89
Nigro Foot & Ankle Care
Northwest Ohio Osteopathic
Association
Dr. Robert & Beverly Orosz
Otis Elevator Company Carl W. Otte, D.O. ‘62 Nirmalendu K. Pandeya, D.O. ‘69, FICS
Edward H. Papish, D.O. Parker Executive Search Dr. Steven & Stefanie Perkins
Claudia Peterson, D.O. ‘86 Mr. & Mrs. David R. Pierce Richard T. Pitts, D.O., Ph.D.
Andrea C. Plagge, D.O. ‘98 Sharon K. Pool, D.O. ‘78 Dr. Steven R. & Cynthia Quam, ‘78
Stanford and Carol Reinisch
Foundation
Marcia A. Rellihan, D.O. ‘83 Karen Render
Edgar J. Rennoe, D.O. ‘51 Stephen D. Richards, D.O. ‘74 Jeffrey M. Ricketts, D.O. ‘78
Brian L. Risavi, D.O. ‘95 Richard & Liana Rivard Donald M. Rochen, D.O. ‘68
Deborah & Dr. Burt Routman Ronald D. Sanzone, D.O. ‘68 Alfred D. Savage, D.O. ‘72
Schooler Medical Professional
Susan L. Schooler, P.A.-C ‘92
Mark S. Schultz, D.O. ‘80 Dr. Richard Schuster &
Dr. Melita Marcial-Schuster
William & Jean Schuster Robert C. Schwert, D.O. ‘73 Dana C. Shaffer, D.O.
Yogesh A. Shah, M.D. & Deval Shah Dr. Robert D. & Mrs. Rebecca Shaw Benjamin Z. Shnurman, D.O.,
ACFP ‘84
Simonson & Associates Architects Matthew T. Stainbrook, D.O. ‘95 Carla A. Stebbins, Ph.D., M.H.A. ‘93
Timothy A. Steele, Ph.D. Storey-Kenworthy Company Jan Miller Straub
Thomas D. Striegel, D.O. Gary D. Stuck, D.O. Teri Stumbo, M.S.P.T.
Robert E. Suter, D.O., M.H.A., FACOEP-D, FIFEM Thomas & Mary Urban U.S. Bank
Damion J. Valletta, D.O. Timothy J. Vermillion, D.O. ‘80 Ronnette K. Vondrak
Waldinger Corporation Mr. & Mrs. H.W. Walker Jr. Carolyn Weaver
Fred & Emily Weitz West Bank Dr. Ray & Carla Wifler
Wild Rose Entertainment William P. Williams, D.O. ‘58 Linda & Michael Witte
Charles L. Woods, D.O. ‘66 Adrian L. Woolley, D.O. ‘95 Carol K. Yee, D.O. ‘02 &
Walter J. Yee, D.O. ‘03
Robert & Donna Yoho Glenn D. Zausmer, D.O. ‘88 &
Nancy L. Zausmer
Sanford D. Zelnick, D.O. ‘80
Alan & Janice H. Zuckert    

Other Giving

All donors make a critical difference to DMU’s quality and its students. With your gift, you’re part of a vital collective effort – the preparation of highly competent, compassionate health care professionals.

$500 to $999

Andrew Adair, DO, FACOFP, FAAFP Mark & Jeri Adams Kip J. & Debbie Albertson
Frank J. Amico, D.O. ‘78 Baker Electric, Inc. James L. Barkmeier, D.O. ‘77
Richard F. Belloff, DBA Carolyn L. Beverly, M.D., M.P.H. Troy J. Boffeli, D.P.M.’90, FACFAS
Ylisabyth S. Bradshaw, D.O. ‘78 Andrew Brittingham, Ph.D. Bonnie Campbell
Craig A. Canby, Ph.D. Capital Orthopaedics and Sports Medicine, PC Jill A. Frerichs, D.P.M.
Dr. & Mrs. Hal Chase Community Choice Credit Union Capt. David A. Coons, D.O. ‘96
Gary L. Cornette, D.O. ‘79 Laura A. Delaney, P.A.-C ‘99 Raymond M. Depa, D.O. ‘97
The Des Moines Chapter of the LINKS, Inc Capt. James K. Dolney, D.O. ‘77 Gertrude S. Doughten, D.O.
Rob Eells, D.P.M. Dorothy & Stephen Eggers Jared J. Freiburger, D.O.’04
Katherine M. Frush, D.P.M. Dr. & Mrs. Daniel D. Gilman, ‘80 Kelly L. Gross
Roberta J. Guibord, D.O. ‘92 Dr. & Mrs. Henry Hagenstein, ‘77 Harriett Graney Harrow
Steven R. Herwig, D.O. ‘76 HJN Advisors, LLP and Hamilton Juffer + Associates, LLP Michael Hole
Homesteaders Life Company Margaret & Leo Hough Jarren Hummel
David & Trudy Hurd James Jackson Sr., D.O. ‘60 Linda Jensen
David J. Kaiser, D.O. ‘93 John F. Kazmierski, D.O. ‘76 Richard J. Kipp, D.O. ‘86
Richard A. Krizmanich, D.O. ‘88 & Dianne Krizmanich Mitchell D. Kuhl, D.O. ‘01 & Traese Y. Kuhl, D.O. ‘00 Diane Langner
Janette A. Larkin Douglas P. Larsen, D.O. ‘71 Lawrence A. Larson, D.O. ‘75
Laughlin, Marinaccio & Owens Advertising Joseph Lubeck & Andrea Woll Todd J. Lumsden, D.O. ‘93
Ronald C. Lutsic, D.O. Jeffrey M. Maire, D.O. ‘97 Robert E. Mazzei, D.O. ‘91
McKernan & Associates Inc. David McNerney Michigan Osteopathic Association
Harvey G. Micklin, D.O. FACN & Mrs. Rosalyn Micklin David & Loree Miles Richard & Irene Miller
Dr. Mary Mincer Hansen Chris Mohr Dr. Tom & Kristy Motz, ‘87
Lawrence & Ruth Nathan David J. Nichols, D.O. ‘80 Beth A. Orlowski Wood, D.O. ‘94
W. Thomas & Carline Phillips Dr. Kenneth & Mrs. Donna Piva Amanda Radkay
Brian D. Ray, D.O. ‘05 Edward O. Reece II, D.O. ‘89 Susan Robel
Ann C. Schaller, D.O. ‘00 & Kent B. Schaller, D.O. ‘00 Joy Schiller Bruce A. Scudday, D.P.M.
Kristin M. Sears, D.O. ‘81 Larry Severidt, M.D. Kari R. Smith, MSPT ‘98, D.P.T. ‘04 & Kevin D. Smith, D.P.T. ‘05
Kevin M. Smith, D.P.M. ‘95 & Jill Smith Eric F. Steen, D.P.M. ‘03 Sheldon L. Stern, D.O. ‘83
Vassilios Vardaxis, Ph.D. John P. Visioli, D.O. ‘98 Louis B. Walk, D.O. ‘66
Walsh Door & Hardware Company Dennis A. Whitmer, D.O. ‘97 John H. Yost, D.O. ‘86
Mary Ann Zug    

$250 to $499

John M. Abramson, D.O. ‘68 Chris & Joyce Alley Bernard Alper, D.O. ‘68
Jason B. Alper, D.O. ‘98 Anna Bair Baker Group
John T. Benson, D.O. Harry Bookey & Pamela Bass Bookey Barbara and James Boose
Michael J. Bradley, D.O. ‘78 Katie Buck, C.M.A. Teree Caldwell-Johnson
Brian D. Carnavil, D.O. ‘85 Col. Michael A. Cassaday, D.O. ‘76 Laura G. Covill
Pasquale J. De Matteo, D.O. ‘83 Deloitte & Touche Andrew Dennis
Don & Marian Easter Edwards Angell Palmer & Dodge LLP Mark W. Enander, D.P.M. ‘88
Dr. & Mrs. Thomas W. Free, ‘84 Ronald & Christine Fritz Dr. & Mrs. John M. Gallagher, ‘81
Marvin S. Garelick, D.O. ‘63 Jolene M. Givant, P.A.-C ‘98 Dr. & Mrs. Lester F. Goldblum, ‘79
Greater Des Moines Friends of Human Rights Erin Heeren Matt Henry, Ph.D.
Stephanie Hermann Netolicky & Gary Netolicky Victoria L. Herring Carol J. Hoffarth, M.P.H. ‘01
Sid M. Hosseini, D.O. ‘93 George D. Hubacher Jr., D.O. ‘55 Marc P. Hurowitz, D.O. ‘86
John G. Igoe Tad B. Jacobs, D.O. ‘81 Linda Kading
Fred N. Katz, D.O. ‘66 KCCI-TV Terry Kleinhesselink
Andrew & Roberta Knapp Katie Langel Ron Langston
David A. Levin, D.O. ‘99 Caroline Levine Merri & Zachary Lewis
Diane Liggett Judith & Charles Linden Robert G. Locke, D.O. ‘86 & Sarah S. Thorne
Paula R. Mahone, M.D. Diane Marshall Joseph Menn, D.P.M., ACFAS
Joan M. Mones, D.O.’79 Kristina Moxley-Monkhouse & Carl Monkhouse Matt A. Morgan, D.O. ‘99
Martin B. Mortens, D.O. ‘95 Luke H. Mortensen, Ph.D. Robert F. Naples, D.O. ‘83
Margaret Negrete, D.O. ‘89 Donna E. Nickles, D.O. ‘79, FACOOG Nancy O’Connell, Ph.D.
Neiman T. Odeh, D.O. ‘92 Matthew S. Oetken, D.O. & Michelle R. Oetken, P.A.-C Mike & Jennifer Olson
Kelli Olson Nicholas J. Palermo, D.O. ‘76 Gerald Parker
Mary Payne Capt.  Kyle Petersen, D.O. ‘94 Alan F. Philippi, D.O. ‘85
Gary Porter Joel M. Post, D.O. Michael R. Riley
Ricky L. Robinson, D.P.M.’89 Mark & Janet Rosenbury Mary K. Ross, M.S.P.T. ‘96
Deborah C. Roth, D.O. ‘75 Kaci Rother Sigmond S. Rutkowski, D.O. ‘69
Kathy Scaglione Morton S. Schulman, D.O. ‘67 Maj. David G. Seibel, D.O. ‘78
William A. Seiffert, D.O. Steven R. Shapiro, D.O. ‘69 Christopher Simonis
Brian E. & Susan M. Sims Gina Smith Robert G. Smith, D.P.M. ‘99
Howard L. Spector, D.O. ‘75 Cindi Squier Kim Steelman
Lorraine S. Stehn, D.O. ‘76 Harry A. Stenzel, D.O. ‘63 John Stephenson
Stacy Stevens, M.P.H. ‘08 Catherine Stevermer Matthew C. Tews, D.O. ‘02
Townsend Vision, Inc Lowell L. Troester, D.O. ‘54 Michael C. Turner, D.O.’98
J. Martin Ulrich, D.O. Julie C. Wagner, D.O. Susan C. Warner, D.P.M. ‘97
Dr. Howard J. Waronker (COM ‘63) & Arlene Waronker Glenn E. Weaver, D.O. ‘86 Mark Weinhardt
Amy D. Welch, PA-C Linda & Dale White Karen J. Wiener
Gary R. Wright, D.O. Thomas Young, D.O. ‘66  

$100 to $249

Darryl H. Aarons, Ph.D., D.O. ‘75 Stanley L. Abrams, D.O. ‘61 Desmund & Shondalette Adams
Rommaan S. Ahmad, D.O. ‘02 Jonathan E. Alley, D.O. ‘90 Lynn M. Alling-Jones, D.O. ‘00
Judy K. Allison Victor O. Anazia, D.O. ‘93 Susan L. Anderson
Dr. & Mrs. Mark H. Andrew Scott C. Aumuller, D.O. ‘85 Mark K. Bacigal, D.O. ‘87
Cheryl A. Bailey-Hochstein, M.S.P.T. ‘94 Cynthia Baier Vanessa Baker-Latimer
Scot W. Bandel, D.P.M. Ron Barnes Michael V. Bergquist, D.O. ‘87
Marvin Berkowitz, D.O. ‘60 David K. Best, D.O. ‘02 Shannon Bingaman
Timothy D. Bjelland, D.O. ‘86 Susan B. Blankers, D.P.T. ‘04 Brent Blum
Donald & Margo Blumenthal Lorenzo Boccuzzi, D.O. ‘89 Kate Boettcher
Keith P. Bornstein, D.O. ‘85 Lori Brakke White Sail Spa Nicole Branstad
Barron R. Bremner, D.O. ‘02 Kevin N. Brown, D.O. ‘02 & Karla F. Brown John Bruecken
Patricia Buchanan, Ph.D. Frederick & Valeska Buie Gerard J. Busch, D.P.M. ‘92
Mary J. & Roger C. Byrd Todd A. Capistrant, D.O., M.S.-HCA’97 Jacqueline M. Cappiello Dziedzic, D.O.
Mary Carr Peterson, M.S., PA-C Kimberly & Michael Cavanagh Wynde K. Cheek, D.O. ‘03 & Nicholas K. Ford, D.O. ‘03
Citizens for Ako Abdul-Samad Jennifer L. Clark-King Amy M. Cole, D.O.’00
Judy Conlin Ginger Cox, R.N. Connie Cramer
Kent L. Croskey, D.O. ‘79 Diana Culver Brenda R. Darling ‘89  & Ian A. Darling
Kandace K. Davis, D.P.T. Samuel T. Detwiler, D.O.’00 Kristen & Brian Dolder
Sean P. Donahue, D.O.’03 James M. Duggan, D.O.’67 Perry M. Dworkin, D.O. ‘65 & Eileen H. Dworkin
Joseph C. Eckert, D.O. ‘68 Chambers Medical Group, Inc James R. Edinger, D.O. ‘76 David L. Edwardy, D.O. ‘95
Jennifer L. Everton, D.O. ‘06 Family Medicine & Surgery Sandy Farris
Robert M. Felden, D.O.’88 Martin Fleischer, D.O. ‘52 The Foggia Family
Joyce Frye, D.O. Donald J. Galligan, D.O. ‘84 & Doreen M. Rioux-Galligan, D.O. ‘85 Thomas H. Gardner
Nancy K. Gasparovic, D.P.M. ‘96 Simon Geletta, Ph.D. Ann Marie Gierl, D.O. ‘85
Robert H. Gillon, D.O. ‘55 Sue Glazebrook Fredric H. Gold, D.O.’73
Suzanne M. Greenquist, D.O. John & Zivia Grekin Steven A. Gunderson, D.O. ‘77
Steven A. Gustafson, D.O. ‘96 Jami S. Haberl, M.P.H., M.H.A. ‘03 Angela Hall
Kenneth W. Hammerman, D.O. ‘00 Robert S. Hand, D.O. ‘68 Richard E. Handelsman, D.O. ‘76, FACP
Dennis Hansen Lisa A. Harrington, D.O. ‘93 John J. Hartmann, D.O. ‘77
Jennifer N. Hawkins, D.O. Thomas C. Hay, D.O. ‘83 Nathan C. Hayes, D.O.
Ryan J. Heitmann, D.O.’07 R. Marie Hellmers Christina Henderson
Diane & Norman Hills Lana Hinderks Ralph E. Hinz, D.O. ‘54
John E. Hodges, D.O. ‘51 Harold & Roberta Holloway Russell J. Hopp, D.O. ‘75
Gregory B. Hoversten, D.O. ‘83 Luther G. Huddle Jr., D.O. ‘55 Marvin & Sally Huff
Darrol K. Hval, D.O. ‘93 The Iowa Clinic, P.C. Glenda & Clair Jacobsma
Mohammad Jamshidi-Nezhad, D.O. ‘93 Expert Surgeons of California, Inc. Maj. Luke S. Janowiak, D.O. ‘96 Capt. Richard R. Jeffries, D.O. ‘79
Robert A. Jelinek, D.P.M. ‘91 Columbine Foot & Ankle Center Debra & Doug Johnson Marc D. Jones, D.P.M.
Kody Jurgens Stephen E. Kabel, D.O. ‘88 Stephen G. Kaiser, D.O. ‘73
Martin A. Karp, D.O. ‘62 Herbert R. Kaufman, D.O. ‘62 Karen M. Keane D.O. ‘84 & Timothy E. Keane D.O. ‘84
Deborah S. Keller, M.S.P.T. ‘93 Winifred M. Kelley Mr. Charles A. Kennedy & Dr. Ellen Gray Kennedy
James D. Kimball, M.D. & Mary Ellen Kimball Duane E. Kirkdorffer, D.O. ‘80 Narayana Rao Kosuri, D.O. ‘76
Mark H. Kozakowski, D.O. ‘81 Robert G. Krohner, D.O. ‘83 Michael & Stacy Lamers
Carol L. Lang, D.O. ‘79 Kymberly J. Lehenbauer, D.P.M. ‘03 Richard S. & Jean Levitt
Sidney & Carol Lifton William J. Lillis David E. Little, D.O. ‘76
Samuel Lizerbram, D.O. ‘70 Stacey A. Long, M.P.H. Jason Luedtke
Selena Lundin Mark F. Ludes, D.O. ‘94 David J. Lydon, D.O. ‘75 & Karen Lydon
Blaine C. Maley Linda Manning-Dimmitt Fred G. Margolin, D.O. ‘66
Lynn Martin, Ph.D. Albert F. Marz, D.O. ‘66 Deb Smith Mason
John J. Maxey, D.O.’04 Capt. Wayne Z. McBride, D.O. ‘84, M.P.H. Gregory J. McCarthy, D.P.M. ‘93 & Katherine A. McCarthy, M.S.P.T. ‘90
Thomas T. McCarthy, D.O. ‘72 Maureen A. McCarville, D.O. ‘85 & Thomas L. Gardner Shane M. McClinton, D.P.T. ‘07
Bill & Eleanor McCord Jennifer L. McCoy, D.O. ‘85 Paul M. McCoy, M.S.’11
Drew McLellan Katherine Mercuris, D.P.T. Thomas A. Michelsen, D.O. ‘72
MidAmerican Energy Foundation Lynn Mogle Charlotte A. Moore, D.O. ‘99
Henry L. Morganstein, D.O. ‘65 Jill P. Mortensen D.O. ‘80 Nicholas Naples, D.O. ‘86
Robert M. Nathanson, D.O. ‘87 Robert E. Nerthling, D.O. ‘54 Katie Neubauer
Marie Nguyen Dr. & Mrs. Steven Nickles Alison J. C. Noftsger
Anthony P. Noreiga, D.P.M.’92 Ruby M. Northrup, D.O. ‘96 Maureen O’Hara
Jeffrey A. Olson, D.O. ‘00   & Karlon J. Olson, D.P.M. ‘97 Karen L. Omilian, D.O. ‘85 Teri J. Ostendorf, M.H.A. ‘01
Lt. Col. Kevin J. O’Toole, D.O. ‘89 Mark S. Owens, D.O. ‘86 Mona S. Parekh, M.H.A.’03
Michael G. Parisi, D.O. ‘79 Rosemary & Jonathan Parsons Douglas G. Paulk, D.O. ‘80
Sarah Pavelka, M.H.A. ‘01 Christopher B. Perry, D.O. ‘99 Shannon Petersen, M.S.P.T.
Cathryn A. Peterson, M.S.P.T. ‘91, Ed.D. William J. Pettit, D.O. ‘77 William R. Pettit, D.O. & Stephanie Vanlier, Ph.D.
Dr. & Mrs. Irwin Phillips Charles L. Pigneri, D.O. ‘64 Richard F. Powell
Douglas J. Pravda, D.O. ‘73 Karin T. Priefert, D.O. ‘78 Louis G. Putz, D.O. ‘72
Shelley A. Quarless, D.O.’96 Dr. & Mrs. Mark A. Rasak, ‘88 Thomas C. Reed, D.O. ‘51
Larissa Reid Rachel Reimer William E. Reisinger III, D.O.
Steven E. Reissman Rhode Island Foot & Ankle John A. Rialson, D.P.M.’08
Dr. and Mrs. Aaron Richardson Malinda R. Ridout Julian J. Rivera
Brent & Joyce Roesler Arthur James Ronan, D.O. Marc J. Rosenblatt, D.O. ‘80
Barry R. Rostek, D.O. ‘80 George S. Roulston, D.O. ‘54 Theodore J. Ruza, D.O. ‘87
Anna G. Sagebiel D.O. ‘04 Todd A. Sandrock, D.O. ‘87 Paul Schneider, D.O. ‘59, FACOOG
Cygnet A. Schroeder-Bise, D.O. ‘79 Renea L. Seagren, M.H.A. ‘05 Myron N. Senchyshak, D.O. ‘92
David & Colleen Sengpiel Roger F. Senty, D.O. Alvin J. Shapiro, D.O. ‘57
Melvyn Sherman, D.O. ‘65 Melinda Sherzer Dr. & Ms. Dennis C. Shimp, ‘76
Arlin J. Silberman, D.O. ‘73, FAOAAM Troy M. Smith, D.O. Donald L. Smithey
Robert G. Soucy Jr., D.O. ‘86 Amy Stanwood Joel & Joy Stevens
Seth Stevenson Harry L. Stiggers, D.O. ‘57 Jacqueline M. Stoken, D.O. ‘90
Lynda L. Strickland, P.A.-C ‘98 Student Osteopathic Surgery Association Brenda Swigert
Cindy L. Swoyer, M.P.H. ‘07 Abdul-Bari Syed, D.O.’07 Rhonda Talton
Elizabeth A.K. Trausch, D.P.T. ‘08 Janet & Norm Trentmann Jeri Tripp
John A. Tyrrell, D.O. ‘81 Heather Ubben Cynthia Utley
Steven P. Vander Leest, D.O. Richard E. Vermillion, D.O. Smriti Nagale Wagle
Earl V. Walters, D.O.’53 Norman A. Weber, D.O. ‘81 Sidney Weinstein, D.O. ‘61
Amber L. Westrem Brian J. White, D.O. ‘00, D.P.M. ‘89 Charlie Wideburg
Melissa Wilder James Willer Blondelle Williams
Wayne A. Wilson, Ph.D. Pamela Winslow, R.N. Sara L. Winters, P.A.-C ‘05
Dr. & Ms. David L. Wolf ‘74 Grant Woodard Michelle A. Wysong Migliore, D.O. ‘88 & Juan C. Migliore, Ph.D.
Lawrence Yee, D.O. in memory of my loving father Ann York, Ph.D. Gregory A. Zaugg, P.A.-C
Jane Zehr, P.A.-C ‘96 Dawn C. Zelenka-Joshowitz, D.O. ‘88 Robert S. Zimmerman, D.O. ‘67

Under $100

Katherine Abrams, D.P.T.’12 Randy Albaugh Fran M. Allen
Diane Ament Dr. & Mrs. V. M. Armoudlian Yulia Asner, D.O. ‘05
Jordan Bahnsen Lee Ann Bakros Marc E. Baumert, ‘14 MS
Helen F. Bayles Betsey K. Bean, D.O. Tracy Bean
Taylor Beatty, ‘15 DO Victoria L. Behrends, M.H.A. ‘93 Murray R. Berkowitz, D.O. ‘96
Dawn Bisenius Robin M. Bixler, D.O.’04 Dustin P. Blackwell, ‘15 DO
Philip Blumberg Kevin and Debbie Boland Christopher J. Bolander, ‘15 DO
Brenda Bolen James A. Bolton, ‘16 DO John G. Brady, D.O.’94
Dr. Thomas J. & Mrs. Kendall E. Bramwell Peggy Branham Michal R. Brennan, D.O. ‘84
Christopher M. Brodine, D.P.M., ‘99 Juanita Buchanan Michelle Burkhart
Jason W. Burkle, ‘14 DPM David E. Burt, ‘16 DPM Roger L. Burtraw, D.P.T.
Jennifer G. Castro, D.O. ‘04 Melissa Caswell Emily Chestnut
Marsha Clark Edward A. Cline, D.P.M.’94 Clinton River Boat Club
Lisa M. Conrad, D.O. ‘98 Stacy M. Cook, P.A.-C’05 Leslie J. Corbett
Lieselotte Corbett Leslie L. Cormier, D.O. ‘88 John H. Cotrufo, D.O. ‘71
Jennifer A. Cousins, MS, PA-C’10 John Cox Michelle R. Cropper, D.O.
Jerome K. Cubbage Kirk L. Cumpston, D.O. ‘98 Chrystalla Daly, D.O. ‘80 & Michael J. Daly, D.O. ‘80
Drew M. Davidson, ‘14 DPM Tonya N. Diehn, MS, PA-C Amy L. Doherty Sullivan, D.O.’12
Judy Downard Andrea L. Dunn, D.P.T.’05 Steve Dunn
Elizabeth A. Durbin, D.O. Robert S. Dykstra, ‘15 DO Deborah Edelman-Blank, Psy.D.
Lisa S. Edinger, D.O. ‘81 Michael L. Egertsen, D.P.M.’13 Deborah Eittreim
Chad R. Elder, ‘15 DO John J. Eley, D.O. ‘93 Shirley G. Ellacer, D.P.T.’11
Charlotte Elmets Kevin R. Emge, D.O. ‘86 Ira M. Epstein, D.O. ‘76
Edward S. Ericksen, D.P.T.’11 Reuben S. Escorpizo, D.P.T. ‘08 Family Practice Clinic of Mayfair
John A. Fell, D.O. ‘88 Darleen Fenster Brian A. Ferguson, ‘15 DO
Herbert Fichman, D.O. ‘62 Trey & Christine Finney Gina M. Fioriti, D.O., M.S.-HCA ‘97
Barry Fish Jacob P. Flinkman, ‘15 DO Garet K. Ford, PA-C
Nicole Frangopol Herbert B. Frank, D.O. ‘56 Nancy L. Gabana, D.O. ‘87, FACEP
Jenn & Jeremy Galvin Steven J. Garner Jan Gault
Byron P. Georgeson, D.O. ‘57 Samuel J. Gervais, ‘14 DPM Alexia G. Gillen, D.O.
Jacob E. Gingerich, ‘14 DO Ben L. Glaspey Jr., D.O. ‘92 Emily Grillo
Melissa Gripp Lisa Grunzweig Eric D. Gubbels, D.P.T.
Elizabeth Harden, D.P.T. Nathan M. Hastings, ‘15 DO Dr. & Mrs. Bernard J. Heilicser & Family ‘76
Katherine L. Heineman, D.O. Denise M. Hill, J.D., M.P.A. Ryan Hill
Colby J. Holmes, ’15 DPM Eric M. Holton, D.P.T. Nikki Hook
Anna C. Hudson Holly J. Hulsebus ‘17 MPH Lana Jackson
Carleigh E. Jackson-Wilson, D.O. ‘01 D. Sue Jennings-Hare, D.O. ‘78 Braden W. Jex, ‘16 DO
Chris Johanns Michael & Amy Johansen Christopher M. Johnson, D.O.
Craig B. Johnson, ‘15 DO Gabriel D. Johnson, D.O.’12 Mary T. Johnson, Ph.D.
Nathan D. Johnson, D.O.’13, ‘14 MS Steven M. Johnson D.O. ‘98 & Clair Johnson Suzanne Johnson
Jaremy D. Joy, D.O.’04 Robert C. Kapanjie, D.O. ‘63, FACOI Erin Karnatz
Marc M. Kesselman, D.O. ‘83, FACC, FACOI Sara Q. Ketcham, M.H.A. ‘89 Makhdoom A. Khan, Ph.D.
Mari Kay J. Kirsch Milton J. Klein, D.O. ‘77 Edward T. Klunder, M.H.A. ‘86
Lacey Knobbe Kevin J. Koester, D.P.M.’97 Gregory A. Kolb, ‘15 DO
Logan Kolb, ‘16 DO Alicia Kopitzke Kelan D. Krohe, D.P.T.
James E. Kuderer, D.O. ‘08 Josh Kvinlaug The Law Offices of Timothy L. LaPointe, PC
Malinda J. Lasater, D.O.’12 Michon D. Leddy, P.A.-C ‘97 Benjamin D. Lehmkuhl, ‘16 DO
Kevin & Lisa Lenz Ronald L. Leonard, D.O. Bryan E. Levy, ‘15 DO
Sarah B. Ling, ‘14 DO Alan D. Kuester, D.O. ‘98 & Sara E. Liter-Kuester, D.O. ‘98 Robert A. Locastro, D.O. ‘84
Brandt S. Loev, D.O. ‘79 Judith E. Logsdon Richard & Carolyn Lowe
Houston D. Lui, ‘16 DO Mollie L. Lyon Dr. Anthony Malcoun
Janice Mallberg Monique A. Matuskowitz, D.O., M.S.-HCA’98, MBA Matthew Q. McCammon, D.P.M.’13
Shane M. McIntyre, ‘14 MS Olivea J. Mead Carol L. Meldman, D.O. ‘83
Brianna Mello Siva K. Menon, D.P.T.’08 Lindsey A. Meyer, D.P.T.’10
Lucas M. Mihalovich, ‘15 DO Herbert L. Miller, D.O. ‘62 James B. Mitton, D.O. ‘71
Maryam L. Moghaddam, D.O. ‘84 Jenny Moline Justin D. Morar, ‘15 DO
Marianne C. Moser Julia Mosman Jacob G. Murray, ‘16 DO
Jena C. Murray, M.H.A. Jesse S. Nelson, ‘14 DO Paul D. Nguyen, D.O.
Andrew E. Nicoli, D.O.’06 Jesse M. Niederklein, D.O.’06 Natalie Norrell
Karin Nowicki Ann Orr Eric G. Palmer, D.P.T.
Nathan J. Palmolea, D.O.’13 Charles D. Parke, D.O. ‘73 Kevin Peck
Harlan R. Petersburg, D.O. ‘51 Alanna Phillips Alisdair R. Philp, Ph.D.
Garrett J. Pluym, ‘14 DO Timothy M. Preston, ‘15 DO Julie Probst
Mark W. Reinertson, D.O. ‘74 Kevin M. Renner, ’14 DPM David D. Rettedal, D.P.M.’13
Edmund X. G. Rieder, D.O. ‘70 Sarah A. Rincker, D.P.M.’11 Casie Riney, P.A.-C’05
Sara Ringgenberg Justin and Kelly Roberts Steven W. Roberts, ‘16 DO
Brenda Roney Julie Ronnebaum, M.S.P.T. Catherine M. Rook-Roth, D.O. ‘91
Elizabeth A. Rose, D.O.’11 Hakkon Rosendahl, ‘14 MS Jim & Marcia Rosendahl
Vanessa R. Ross, ‘19 MHA Dominic A. Rossini, D.O.’09 Michelle L. Roth, P.A.-C
M. Lawrence Rubinoff, D.O., M.D. ‘60 Nolan J. Rudder, ‘15 MS Nicholas A. Rudloff, D.O.’08
Nicholas M. Ryan, ‘14 DO, ‘15 MS Matthew J. Sabongi, ‘15 DO Joseph H. Sage, D.O. ‘52
Kyle Sanford Timothy D. Scherschligt, M.S.P.T. ‘00 Wesley Schieber
Martin Schmidt, Ph.D. Eric J. Schmit, ‘14 DO William J. Schmitt, ‘15 DO
Lori Schrader Allison S. Sellers, D.P.M.’10 Jonathan G. Senkler, ‘15 DO
Quin C. Shepherd, ‘15 DO Jessica L. Sleeth Ashley M. Smith, D.P.M.’12
Daniel J. Smith, ‘15 DO Daniel L. Smith, D.O. ‘75 Henry Sonenshein, D.O. ‘62
Brett A. Speirs, D.P.T. Tom & Vera Spencer Dr. Lawrence &  Marilyn Staples
Ryan Strum Carl Suchar, D.O. ‘78 Mary Ann Sullivan, B.H.A. ‘97
Steven R. Sumpter, D.O. Beverly Swift Systemworks, LLC
Julie Tache Donna S. Taylor Vicki L. Taylor, D.O.’75
Cybil Ternes Kristen Tharp Kara Lee A. Thompson, D.O.’02
Harold & Suzanne Tobes Henry Tolino Adam R. Toth, D.O.’13
Kim Tran Matthew W. Treat, P.A.’12 Eugene F. Trell, D.O. ‘62
Scott A. Tschetter, D.O. Lance Underwood Adam T. Van Der Molen, D.P.T.
Derek Vanderburg, ‘14 MS Danessa Vincent Lisa Vroegh
Katherine N. Vu, D.O. Emily & Jonathan Weaver Allen J. Weinstein, D.O. ‘69
Rebecca (Ross) Welch James N. Weston, P.A.-C Tyler J. Whitcomb, D.O.’13
John M. Whitt, ‘14 DPM Mary E. Wilcox, M.S.P.T. ‘99 Tricia C. (Young) Willeford, M.S.P.T. ‘94
Rachel Wilson Thomas R. Wolf, D.O., FACOP Thomas A. Woltjer, D.O.’13
Jessica A. Wright, D.O.’09 Jim Yacko Jacquelyn Zillman, MS, PA-C
Michael J. Zyzda, D.P.M. ‘88    

Honor Roll Navigation

 Consecutive Giving

DMU is grateful to individuals and organizations that practice the generous habit of giving every year. These dependable donors provide a crucial foundation the University counts on annually.

15+ Years

Kenneth W. Adams, D.O. ‘83 Bernard Alper, D.O. ‘68 Dr. Dale F. & Mrs. Marie Andres
Arthur E. Angove, D.O. ‘62 Larry J. Baker, D.O. John & Pat Bergseng & Family
Susan B. Blankers, D.P.T. ‘04 Barry Braver, D.O. ‘79 & Celia L. Sroka, D.O. ‘79 Dr. Jodi L. & Don Cahalan
Craig A. Canby, Ph.D. Col. Michael A. Cassaday, D.O. ‘76 William J. Dyche, Ph.D.
James R. Edinger, D.O.’76 Bernard M. Feldman, D.O. ’80 & Ava R. Feldman, D.O. ’83 Martin Fleischer, D.O.’52
Dr. & Mrs. Daniel D. Gilman, ‘80 Dr. & Mrs. Lester F. Goldblum, ‘79 Dr. Robert & Brenda Good
James A. Grekin, D.O. Watson A. Gutowski, D.O.’58 & Catherine Gutowski Dr. & Mrs. Henry Hagenstein, ‘77
Dr. & Mrs. Jeffry E. Hagenstein, ‘76 Burr C. Hartman, D.O. ‘79 Diane & Norman Hills
Marvin & Sally Huff Linda Kading John F. Kazmierski, D.O. ‘76
Dr. Richard Kotz Richard A. Krizmanich, D.O. ‘88 & Dianne Krizmanich Samuel Lizerbram, D.O. ‘70
Robert G. Locke, D.O. ‘86 & Sarah S. Thorne Ronald C. Lutsic, D.O. Dr. & Mrs. John Q. A. Mattern II, ‘68
Dr. & Mrs. Max T. McKinney II, ‘69 Mark C. Menadue, D.O. ‘83, FACEP, J.D. Katherine Mercuris, D.P.T.
Henry L. Morganstein, D.O.’65 Tom & Sharon Mueller Nicholas Naples, D.O. ‘86
Beth A. Orlowski Wood, D.O. ‘94 Mark & Karla Peiffer Dr. & Mrs. Irwin Phillips
Dr. Steven R. & Cynthia Quam, ‘78 Dr. & Mrs. Mark A. Rasak,’88 Thomas C. Reed, D.O. ‘51
Deborah C. Roth, D.O.’75 Sigmond S. Rutkowski, D.O. ‘69 Joseph J. Ryno III, D.O. ‘76, FACEP, FAEP
Morton S. Schulman, D.O. ‘67 Howard L. Spector, D.O. ‘75 Dr. Howard J. Waronker (COM ‘63) & Arlene Waronker
Roberta A. Wattleworth Robert & Donna Yoho Mary Ann Zug

10 to 14 Years

Fran M. Allen Frank J. Amico, D.O. ‘78 Susan L. Anderson
John D. Bennett, D.P.M. Shannon Bingaman Michael J. Bradley, D.O. ‘78
Beth & Steve Brosnahan Traci A. Bush, PT, OTR/L, DHS Dan & Pam Harrison Chambers
Patricia A. Cottrille, D.O., FACOP George & Paula Davey Howard C. Doughty, D.O. ‘76
Dorothy & Stephen Eggers John P. Eichorst, D.O. ‘61 Sandy Farris
Dr. Edward P. & Mrs. Marilyn Finnerty Thomas H. Gardner Lionel J. Gatien, D.O. ‘65, FACOI
Jeanne M. Giddings, D.O. ‘84 Dr. Steven K. & Tara Grekin, ‘89 Carol J. Schlader, M.P.H. ‘01
Margaret & Leo Hough Iowa Osteopathic Educational Foundation Troy D. Ivey, D.O. ‘89
Tad B. Jacobs, D.O. ‘81 Clair M. Jacobsma Glenda & Clair Jacobsma
Debra & Doug Johnson Greg & Vicki Kolbinger Becky Lade
Michael & Stacy Lamers Diane Langner James M. Mahoney, D.P.M.
John A. Massimilian, D.O. ‘87 Donald & Jeannine Matz David McNerney
Philip J. Meyer Michigan Osteopathic Association Steve & Erna Morain
Luke H. Mortensen, Ph.D. Cathy & Duane Murray Robert F. Naples, D.O. ‘83
Robert E. Nerthling, D.O. ‘54 Neumann Brothers Inc. Neiman T. Odeh, D.O. ‘92
Matthew S. Oetken, D.O. ‘99 & Michelle R. Oetken, P.A.-C ‘99 Dr. Robert & Beverly Orosz John & Mary Pappajohn Scholarship Foundation
Mr. & Mrs. David R. Pierce Charles L. Pigneri, D.O. ‘64 Andrea C. Plagge, D.O. ‘98
Karin T. Priefert, D.O. ‘78 Edgar J. Rennoe, D.O. ‘51 Kathy Scaglione
Joy Schiller Cindi Squier Timothy A. Steele, Ph.D.
Jacqueline M. Stoken, D.O. ‘90 Trimark Physicians Group Lowell L. Troester, D.O. ‘54
Linda & Dale White Ray C. & Carla B. Wifler Sue and Art Wittmack
John H. Yost, D.O. ‘86 Glenn D. Zausmer, D.O. ‘88 & Nancy L. Zausmer  

5 to 9 Years

Stanley L. Abrams, D.O. ‘61 Andrew Adair, DO, FACOFP, FAAFP Kip J. & Debbie Albertson
Chris & Joyce Alley American Equity Investment Life Insurance Company Cynthia Baier
Baker Group Bankers Trust Barbara J. Bernard
Gary O. Bernard, D.O. ‘87 David K. Best, D.O. ‘02 Carolyn L. Beverly, M.D., M.P.H.
April L. Bisaga, D.O. ‘03 Barbara and James Boose Keith P. Bornstein, D.O. ‘85
K. Linda Bratkiewicz, D.P.M. ‘91 Andrew Brittingham, Ph.D. Patricia Buchanan, Ph.D.
Jeffrey J. Bulson, D.O. ‘85 Thomas R. Buroker, D.O. ‘68 & Patricia G. Buroker Gerard J. Busch, D.P.M. ‘92
Mary Carr Peterson, M.S., PA-C Casey’s General Stores Gage M. Caudell, D.P.M., FACFAS
Dr. & Mrs. Hal Chase Dr. & Mrs. Frank M. Clark Community Choice Credit Union
Laura G. Covill Patty & Jim Cownie Charitable Fund William Cruzen, D.O. ‘76
Diana Culver The Des Moines Chapter of the LINKS, Inc. Des Moines Orthopaedic Surgeons, PC
Kendall Dillon Doll Distributing, LLC Don & Marian Easter
Donald & Marian Easter EdCo Community Credit Union Deborah Eittreim
Michael M. Fishkin, D.O. ‘73 Stony Brook Medical Associates Michael T. Flood, D.O. ‘77 Flynn Wright
Herbert B. Frank, D.O. ‘56 Jill A. Frerichs, D.P.M. ‘01 & Darin L. Frerichs, D.O. ‘01 Marvin S. Garelick, D.O. ‘63
Simon Geletta, Ph.D. Jolene M. Givant, P.A.-C ‘98 W. Stevenson Glanton, J.D.
Jeffrey Gray, Ph.D. GuideOne Insurance Marcia L. Hammers B.H.A. ‘88
Elizabeth Harden, D.P.T. Brian & Julie Hart Wm. Hal Hatchett, D.P.M. ‘00
Stephanie Hermann Netolicky & Gary Netolicky Bradley K. Hiatt, D.O. Denise M. Hill, J.D., M.P.A.
Lana Hinderks Holmes Murphy Nikki Hook
William E. Howard, D.O. George D. Hubacher Jr., D.O. ‘55 Luther G. Huddle Jr., D.O. ‘55
Mike & Susan Huppert David & Trudy Hurd Hy-Vee, Inc.
Iowa Army National Guard The Iowa Clinic, P.C. Iowa Medical Society
Iowa Osteopathic Medical Association Iowa Podiatric Medical Society Linda Jensen
Dr. Charles F. & Marleen P. Johnson Fund Chuck & Jaina Johnson Erin Karnatz
Matt Karnatz Victor Kaylarian, D.O. Winifred M. Kelley
Jolene Kelly, P.A.-C ‘96 Mearl A. Kilmore, Ph.D. Richard J. Kipp, D.O. ‘86
Gerald M. & Joan Kirke Doug Klahsen Terry Kleinhesselink
Don & Charlene Lamberti Jeff & Shannon Lamberti Carol L. Lang, D.O. ‘79
Ralph Levy, D.O. Todd J. Lumsden, D.O. ‘93 Diane Marshall
Albert F. Marz, D.O. ‘66 Meredith Corporation J. Michael Metts, D.O. ‘96
MidAmerican Energy Company Lynn Mogle Chris Mohr
Kristina Moxley-Monkhouse & Carl Monkhouse Martin B. Mortens, D.O. ‘95 Dr. Tom & Kristy Motz, ‘87
Margaret Negrete, D.O. ‘89 April Newton, P.T. Alison J. C. Noftsger
Nancy O’Connell, Ph.D. Chidozie J. Ononuju, D.O. ‘96, Pharm.D. Nicholas J. Palermo, D.O. ‘76
Nirmalendu K. Pandeya, D.O. ‘69, FICS Dr. Edward H. & Mrs. Carol Papish Sarah Pavelka, M.H.A. ‘01
Mary Payne Steven K. Perkins, D.O. ‘05 & Mrs. Stefanie Perkins Dr. Steven & Stefanie Perkins
David A. Plundo, D.O. ‘85, M.P.H. ‘11, FACOFP & Terri L. Plundo, D.O. ‘92, FACOFP Sharon K. Pool, D.O. ‘78 Prairie Meadows Racetrack & Casino
Mary A. Radia, D.O. 81 & Suku V. Radia Lisa A. Reineke, D.O. Steven E. Reissman
Karen Render Stephen D. Richards, D.O. ‘74 Malinda R. Ridout
Michael R. Riley Brent & Joyce Roesler Joyce A. Roesler, D.O.
Mary K. Ross, M.S.P.T. ‘96 Kaci Rother Alfred D. Savage, D.O. ‘72
Lori Schrader William & Jean Schuster Kristin M. Sears, D.O. ‘81
SEI Investments Maj. David G. Seibel, D.O. ‘78 Dana C. Shaffer, D.O.
Yogesh A. Shah, M.D. & Deval Shah Dr. & Ms. Dennis C. Shimp, ‘76 Arlin J. Silberman, D.O. ‘73, FAOAAM
Brian E. & Susan M. Sims Gina Smith Carla A. Stebbins, Ph.D., M.H.A. ‘93
Harry A. Stenzel, D.O. ‘63 Joel & Joy Stevens Gary D. Stuck, D.O.
Teri Stumbo, M.S.P.T. Beverly Swift Cindy L. Swoyer, M.P.H. ‘07
Janet & Norm Trentmann Heather Ubben UnityPoint Health
U.S. Bank Steven P. Vander Leest, D.O. Tarra Vander Leest
Vassilios Vardaxis, Ph.D. Ronnette K. Vondrak Waldinger Corporation
Louis B. Walk, D.O. ‘66 Susan C. Warner, D.P.M. ‘97 Wild Rose Entertainment
Mr. Chad Winters Sara L. Winters, P.A.-C ‘05 Charles L. Woods, D.O. ‘66
Adrian L. Woolley, D.O. ‘95 Thomas Young, D.O. ‘66 Sanford D. Zelnick, D.O. ‘80

Honor Roll Navigation

Legacy Society

The Des Moines University Legacy Society honors donors of documented planned gifts, which integrate one’s personal, financial, philanthropic and estate planning goals into a gift of a lifetime.

Anonymous (2) Arthur E. Angove, D.O. ’62 Lyle R. Bailey, D.O.
Mary McNerney Byrd Dr. & Mrs. Frank M. Clark ‘68 Dr. Robert and Brenda Good
Dr. James T. Haffenden Richard & Patricia Irelan Susie Janigian
Anthony C. Korvas, D.O. ’69 & Cathy A. Korvas Ralph Levy, D.O. Paul L. Ruza, D.O. ‘56
Alan J. Saltzman, D.O. Robert J. Smick, D.O. Lowell L. Troester
Richard L. Vermeer, D.O. ‘76 Louis B. Walk, D.O. ‘66 Gershon R. Weiner, D.O.

Endowments

An endowment is permanently invested. The principal is commingled with other endowments and managed in DMU’s investment portfolio. Each endowment participates in the investment results of the portfolio. Endowing a scholarship requires a minimum commitment of $50,000, which can be paid over a number of years or given through a planned gift.

Bertrand R. Adams Endowed Memorial Scholarship Dr. Allen and Terry Auerbach Endowed Scholarship Bakotic Endowed Scholarship
Thomas B. Breithaupt, Ph.D. Emeritus Faculty Scholarship Cahalan Family Endowed Scholarship Charles O. Casey Memorial Scholarship
Class of 1968 Endowed Scholarship Class of 1969 Endowed Scholarship Kevin A. Colburn Memorial Scholarship
William Cruzen Endowed Scholarship Daniel R. Deavers, Ph.D. Emeritus Faculty Scholarship Des Moines General Hospital Scholarship
Desert Storm Veterans’ Memorial Scholarship Dorothy Diener Memorial Joseph Dorgan Trust
William J. Dyche, Ph.D. Emeritus Faculty Scholarship Harry B. Elmets D.O. Endowed Fund Foster Group Fund for Global Health
Leonard Fronton Endowed Scholarship Grace E. Grabriel Memorial Fund Joyce and Stanley Gallagher Endowment
W. Stevenson and Luther T. Glanton Scholarship Merrill M. Goldstein Memorial Scholarship Murray Goldstein Scholarship
Guilliam Scholarship Catherine A. & Watson A. Gutowski Endowed Scholarship Harry Samuel & Helen Gertrude Heller Scholarship
Dr. Bernard E. & Pauline I. Herbert Scholarship Trust Diane C. Hills, Ph.D. Emeritus Faculty Scholarship Imperial Apartments and Grand Prix Apartments Endowed Scholarship
Iowa Farm Bureau Federation Scholarship Iowa Podiatric Medical Society Scholarship Richard C. & Patricia May Irelan Endowed Scholarship
Aram & Susie Janigian COM Scholarship Barbara and Donald Janower Endowed Scholarship Robert Wood Johnson Student Aid Program
Paul and Josephine Kloetzly Scholarship Dr. & Mrs. Anthony Korvas Scholarship Margaret A. and Richard M. Kotz Scholarship
Priti Lacy, Ph.D. Emeritus Faculty Scholarship Joan Lans Endowed Scholarship Byron Laycock Student Scholarship/Loan
Elsie Lee Fund Lee Cancer Research Sandi Leibel Scholarship Memorial Fund Justice Alfred D. Lerner Endowed Scholarship
Sharon Levin Fund Christine and Dr. Jonathan G. Lord Endowed Priorities Fund Charlene Beatrice Mastandrea Scholarship
Diane McCaughtry Memorial Fund Gordon Meaney Scholarship Edward and Amanda Miller Family Endowment
Katie Miller Endowed Fund John S. Molea D.O. Endowed Scholarship Mary G. Austin Morrison & Warren J. Morrison Endowment
Ononuju Scholarship Clyde Oster, D.O. Scholarship Plundo Family Endowed Scholarship
Marjean J. Reed Endowed Scholarship Paul L. Ruza, D.O. Scholarship Sahai Scholarship
Dr. Yogesh and Deval Shah Endowed Scholarship Barbara Sowers Scholarship Myrtle Hohl Staley Scholarship
William Karl Stefan Scholarship Rebecca A. Stills Memorial Scholarship Mel Straub Scholarship
Sandra Teague Memorial Scholarship Fred William Tente Scholarship Aletha Tente Dawson Scholarship
Charles L. Timmons, D.O. Class of 1918 Endowed Scholarship Trippensee Military & Veterans Scholarship U.S. Bank Scholarship
William V. Utter Endowed Scholarship Louis B. Walk Charitable Gift Annuity Geneva D. Watson Scholarship
Kelly K. Wifler Scholarship    

* Deceased


Comments